Bienvenue ! / Welcome !

Prix VIDEOFORMES 2015

Prix VIDEOFORMES 2015, International Competition

From March 19 to 21 – Maison de la Culture / Salle Boris Vian

The competition reflects the diversity of styles, artistic universe and innovative forms of video today.

Received 611 videos from 52 countries : Germany, England, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Benin, Bosnia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, India , Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lebanon, Morocco, Mauritania, Mexico, Norway, Netherlands, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey , Ukraine, USA, Venezuela. It presents an international panorama through a selection of 68 videos divided into 10 programs.

A jury of international professionals will award a prize list announced Saturday, March 21:
Prix VIDEOFORMES 2015 / Ville de Clermont-Ferrand
Prix VIDEOFORMES 2015 / Conseil Général du Puy-de-Dôme
Prix VIDEOFORMES 2015 / Prix spécial NUMERO
23 Prix VIDEOFORMES 2015 / Prix Université Blaise Pascal des étudiants

Professional jury 2015 :
Abir Boukhari (artist and artistic director of AllArtNow, Damascus, Syria)
Philippe Franck (director of Transcultures, artist and teacher, Mons, Belgium)
Paul Ouazan (co-head of Research Workshop of Arte France, Paris, France)

Jury for Prix Université Blaise Pascal des étudiants :
Alessandra Abruzzese • Noémie Choquel • Camille Maréchal • Gabriel Leroy

Program #1 Thursday, March 19 at 11:00 a.m. – Friday, March 20 at 03:00 p.m.
Program #2 Thursday, March 19 at 12:30 a.m. Friday, March 20 at 04:00 p.m.
Program #3 Thursday, 19 March at 02:00 p.m. – Friday, March 20 at 05:00 p.m.
Program #4 Thursday, 19 March at 03:00 p.m. – Friday, March 20 at 06:30 p.m.
Program #5 Thursday, 19 March at 04:00 p.m. – Saturday, March 21 at 12:30 a.m.
Program #6 Thursday, March 19 at 05:00 p.m.
Program #7 Thursday, March 19 at 06:30 p.m.
Program #8 Friday, March 20 at 11:00 a.m.
Program #9 Friday, March 20 at 12:30 a.m.
Program #10 Friday, March 20 at 02:00 p.m.

Click HERE for young audiences program!

2015 PROGRAM

Digital Lounge, Prix VIDEOFORMES 2015, Performances, Carte Blanche, Focus, Expositions, Nuit des Arts Électroniques…